National Day Awards Recipients
09 Aug 2020

77 DSTA members have received the National Day Awards in 2020 for their dedication and outstanding contributions to Singapore’s defence and national security.

Congratulations to all recipients!

Public Administration Medal (Silver)

Ngiam Le Na
Deputy Chief Executive (Operations)

Cheng Heng Ngom
Director
C3 Development

Ong Hi Loon
Director
Procurement

Public Administration Medal (Bronze)

Chung Wai Kong
Director (Capability Development & Sustainment)
C3 Development

Lim Lay Har, Evon
Head Capability Development
Enterprise IT

Lim Wee Kheng
Head Capability Development
Air Systems

Ng Sin Main
Industry and Resources Policy Office

Phee Jin-Yung Steven
Director (Capability Development)
Land Systems

Sng Tuan Beng
Head
Systems Management

Sunil Sadanandan
Head
Building and Infrastructure

Teh Karen
Head
Cybersecurity

Commendation Medal

Amos Lim Wei Kuan
Programme Manager
InfoComm Infrastructure

Ang Shu Juan
Deputy Director
Procurement

Chan Wen Feei
Head
DSTA Masterplanning and Systems Architecting

Cheng Ying Rui
Senior Programme Manager PO
Systems Management

Ee Hanwen Dennis
Senior Programme Manager
Advanced Systems

Heng Kiang Huat Lester
Principal Systems Architect
National Engineering

How Choon Siong
Head
Enterprise IT

Kang Shian Chin
Head Capability Development
C3 Development

Koh Ming Hui
Head
Enterprise IT

Lao Linmei Audrey
Head
Systems Management

Lee Jek Han, Daniel
Senior Principal Engineer
Information

Lim Kang Hong
Senior Programme Manager PO
Naval Systems

Ng Leong Sim
Industry and Resources Policy Office

Ng Sei Kah
Head
Cybersecurity

Pan Zhiliang, Alvin
Head
InfoComm Infrastructure

Phua Mingquan
Assistant Director
Building and Infrastructure

Seah Yong Huang Lester
Principal Analyst
DSTA Masterplanning and Systems Architecting

Sim Kah Beng Eric
Senior Programme Manager
Advanced Systems

Song Zhiwei
Programme Manager
Air Systems

Tan Boon Tiang
Senior Principal Engineer
Information

Tay Kuo Min
Senior Principal Engineer
InfoComm Infrastructure

Thia Li Liang @ Cheng Li Liang Jesslyn
Senior Programme Manager
Building and Infrastructure

Tay Yong Song
Naval Logistics Department

Toh Boon Pin
Senior Development Programme Manager
Cybersecurity

Wong Shirley
Senior Programme Manager
Enterprise IT

Wong Ying Tat
Senior Programme Manager
Land Systems

Yiew Jinping, Lemuel
Principal Engineer
Air Systems

Efficiency Medal

Chong Hui Koon Christine
Executive
Corporate Services

Chua Seow Chin Jean
Senior Executive
Human Resource

Lim Weizhe Vincent
Engineer
InfoComm Infrastructure

Lin Xinru
Assistant Manager
Building and Infrastructure

M. Thilagavathi
Executive
Corporate Services

Long Service Medal

Ang Kock Tiong
Systems Management

Chang Jiing Shyang
Procurement

Chia Puay Long
National Engineering

Chng Chor Sun
Corporate Services

Foo Cheow Sun
MINDEF-RSAF

Goh Guek Hoon
Procurement

Ho Mun Chuen
National Engineering

Lai Swee Kum
Systems Management

Latha Murugayyan
Building and Infrastructure

Lee Chee Meng
Information

Lee Su Fong
Corporate Services

Lew Chai Seck
DSTA

Lim Cheng Hua
Building and Infrastructure

Lim Chio Tee
MINDEF-JOINT

Lim Seh Leng
Cybersecurity

Lim Soo Lee
Procurement

Ng Teck Heng
Systems Management

Ong Chye Seng
Corporate Planning

Ong Kar Leong
InfoComm Infrastructure

Dr Pee Eng Yau
DSTA Masterplanning and Systems Architecting

Peh Say Nee
Building and Infrastructure

Phang Lee Peng
Building and Infrastructure

Qua Suet Chern Sharon
Procurement

Sathiavani D/O Nallathambi
Corporate Services

Seow Eng Kiat Francis
MINDEF-RSAF

Sim Kok Wah
Building and Infrastructure

Soh Wee Leng
InfoComm Infrastructure

Steven Tan Poon Guan
Building and Infrastructure

Teng Tat Boon Andy
InfoComm Infrastructure

Teo Chek Koon
Air Systems

Thangavelu Indrani
Procurement

Wong Mee Ling
Human Resource

Yeo Jiunn Wah
Advanced Systems

Dr Zhou Yingxin
Building and Infrastructure

Note: Names in italics are on secondment.

BACK
TO TOP